ARCHBOLD – Archbold put the game away with a 28-point second quarter as the Blue Streaks handled Gibsonburg 42-0 in the second round of the Division VI playoffs on Saturday.

DJ Newman had a hand in three of the four TDs scored in the second quarter. He tossed TD passes of 19 and 31 yards to Antonio Cruz, plus a 66-yard run.

Newman finished the game with 151 yards rushing and 148 passing.

Noah Gomez had three rushing touchdowns to go with his 77 yards.

The Archbold defense held the Golden Bears to 75 yards of offense, all on the ground.

Gibsonburg 0 0 0 0 — 0

Archbold 7 28 7 0 — 42

A – Gomez 1-run (Kern kick).

A – Cruz 19-pass from Newman (Kern kick).

A – Gomez 8-run (Kern kick).

A – Newman 66-run (Kern kick).

A – Cruz 31-pass from Newman (Kern kick).

A – Gomez 1-run (Kern kick).

Liberty Center 42,

Western Reserve 18

LIBERTY CENTER — Liberty Center staked out a 28-0 halftime lead and cruised to a 42-18 Division VI Region 22 second-round victory over Collins Western Reserve.

Max Phillips rumbled for 203 yards and a touchdown for the Tigers (6-2), winners of six straight. QB Cam Krugh threw for 186 yards and four TDs, including four completions to Phillips for 101 yards and three scores.

Liberty Center will travel to No. 2 seed North Robinson Colonel Crawford (7-0) Saturday.

Western Reserve 0 0 12 6 — 18

Liberty Center 14 14 0 14 — 42

LC — Matthews 10-pass from Krugh (Killam kick).

LC — Kern 5-run (Killam kick).

LC — Philips 29-pass from Krugh (Killam kick).

LC — Phillips 50-pass from Krugh (Killam kick).

WR — Grandy 1-run (kick failed).

WR — Muenz 9-run (pass failed).

WR — Wiegel 4-run (pass failed).

LC — Phillips 62-run (Killam kick).

LC — Phillips 7-pass from Krugh (Killam kick).

Columbus Grove 59,

Ottawa Hills 0

COLUMBUS GROVE – Columbus Grove raced out to a 24-0 lead after one quarter in a 59-0 rout of Ottawa Hills in a second round matchup in the Division VI playoffs.

Gabe Clement scored twice late in the opening quarter to help Grove pull away. Already ahead 10-0, Clement scored on a five-yard pass from Blake Reynolds to up the score to 17-0. Just 48 seconds later, Clement took an interception 35 yards for a score.

Colin Metzger, who ran for 138 yards for the 7-0 Bulldogs.

Ottawa Hills 0 0 0 0 — 0

Col. Grove 24 21 0 14 — 59

CG – Reynolds 20-run (Verhoff kick).

CG – Verhoff 37-field goal.

CG – Clement 5-pass from Reynolds (Verhoff kick).

CG – Clement 35-interception return (Verhoff kick).

CG – Banal 5-run (Verhoff kick).

CG – Metzger 2-run (Verhoff kick).

CG – Schafer 6-run (Verhoff kick).

CG – Schroeder 10-run (Verhoff kick).

CG – Daniels 28-run (Verhoff kick).

Division IV

Clyde 28, Wauseon 15

WAUSEON – Clyde running back Michael Daniels ran for 308 yards on 48 carries, including TD runs of 13 and 9 yards in the final quarter, to send the visiting Fliers past Wauseon 28-15 in a second round playoff matchup.

The Indians (5-2) took an early 7-0 lead on Connor Penrod’s 23-yard TD pass to Jonas Tester. Penrod added a 17-yard TD pass to Jude Armstrong with 8:20 left.

Penrod finished the game 15-of-42 passing for 206 yards with two scores. Sam Smith, Jr. caught five passes for 94 yards.

Clyde 7 7 0 14 — 28

Wauseon 7 0 0 8 — 15

W – Tester 23-pass from Penrod (Blanco kick).

C – Lozier 17-pass from Cook (Hohman kick).

C – Daniels 1-run (Hohman kick).

W – Armstrong 17-pass from Penrod (Armstong pass).

C – Daniels 13-run (Noftz pass).

C – Daniels 9-run (kick blocked).

Huron 44, Bryan 22

HURON — Huron’s 17-0 lead after one quarter was too much for Bryan to overcome as the Golden Bears bowed out of the Division IV Region 14 postseason in a 44-22 loss to the Tigers.

Caleb Kepler caught six passes for 67 yards and rushed for two of the three touchdowns for Bryan (5-3). The Golden Bears will travel to Wauseon in an NWOAL contest on Friday.

Bryan 0 0 8 14 — 22

Huron 17 20 7 0 — 44

H – Holliday 29-run (kick good).

H – Fortune 31-field goal.

H – Parker 11-run (kick good).

H -Parker 1-run (kick good).

H – Holliday 42-pass from Parker (kick good).

H – Lamb 34-pass from Parker (kick good).

B – Kepler 1-run (conversion good).

H – Lamb 79-kick return (kick good).

B – Kepler 3-run (conversion failed).

B – Wolff 4-run (Kepler run).

Division V

O-G 62, Orrville 0

OTTAWA – Brennan Blevins returned the opening kickoff back 88 yards for a score and Ottawa-Glandorf rolled past Orrville 62-0 in a second-round playoff game.

Along with the special teams score, Trevor Cantrell and Cy Rump returned interceptions for Titan touchdowns.

On defense, the Titans held Orrville to 38 yards on 39 plays, including 11 rushing yards.

Ottawa-Glandorf (6-1) will host West Salem Northwestern in a regional semifinal.

Orrville 0 0 0 0 — 0

O-G 28 14 20 0 — 62

O-G – Blevins 88-kickoff return (Macke kick).

O-G – Fenbert 1-run (Macke kick).

O-G – Blevins 63-pass from Balbaugh (Macke kick).

O-G – Kuhlman 12-pass from Balbaugh (Macke kick).

O-G – Schnipke 6-run (Macke kick).

O-G – Fenbert 1-run (Macke kick).

O-G – Cantrell interception return (Macke kick).

O-G – Rump interception return (Macke kick).

O-G – Kuhlman 38-pass from Jordan (kick failed).

8-man

Toledo Christian 54,

Stryker 28

HOLLAND — Toledo Christian scored all 54 of its points in the first half in a 54-28 Northern 8 Football Conference win over Stryker.

Trevor Wensink threw four TD passes and ran for two more scores for the Eagles (4-2, 2-2 N8FC).

Levi Barnum caught 11 passes for 182 yards and three touchdowns from Jacob Cadwell in the loss for Stryker (1-6, 0-6 N8FC).

Stryker 0 14 6 8 — 28

Toledo Christian 38 16 0 0 — 54

TC - Sandoval 7-pass from Wensink (Wensink run).

TC - Sandoval 68-run (Wensink run).

TC - Sandoval 21-run (pass failed).

TC - Wensink 39-run (Wilson run).

TC - Kuhn 50-pass from Wensink (Wilson run).

S - Barnum 60-pass from Cadwell (run failed).

TC - Ryan 47-pass from Wensink (Sandoval run).

TC - Wensink 58-run (Butler run).

S - Liechty 1-run (Cadwell pass from Holsopple).

S - Barnum 21-pass from Cadwell (run failed).

S - Barnum 7-pass from Cadwell (Froelich run).

Friday

Leipsic 41, Antwerp 13

LEIPSIC — In a one-point game, Leipsic pulled away with a pair of scores before halftime to and eventually scored a 41-13 win over Antwerp in a D-VII playoff game.

Antwerp (1-7) closed the game to 14-13 when Carson Altimus completed a 67-yard TD pass to Parker Moore. Leipsic pushed the lead back to 28-13 by halftime when Dillan Niese hooked up with Trent Siefker on a 24-yard TD pass, then Siefker closed the scoring with a two-yard run.

Lorenzo Walther, who ran for 221 yards to lead the Vikings (5-3), added a 49-yard run.

Antwerp 7 6 0 0 13

Leipsic 14 14 13 0 41

A – Moore 16-pass from Altimus (Robinson kick).

L – Niese 53-run (Schroeder kick).

L – Walther 4-run (Schroeder kick).

A – Moore 67-pass from Altimus (kick failed).

L – Siefker 24-pass from Niese (Schroeder kick).

L – Siefker 2-run (Schroeder kick).

L – Walther 49-run (Schroeder kick).

L – Siefker 22-pass from Niese (kick failed).

Paulding 31,

Hardin Northern 21

DOLA — Paulding stormed back from a 21-6 halftime hole by outscoring host Hardin Northern 24-0 in the second half to claim a 31-21 road victory in regular season action.

Peyton Beckman threw all three of his TD passes in the second half, completing two scores to Caleb Manz in a 339-yard showing. Manz also rushed for two touchdowns and caught three passes for 177 yards. Deyton Price caught a 60-yard TD pass as Paulding moved to 2-6.

The Panthers will play another regular-season contest at rival Wayne Trace on Friday.

Paulding 0 6 19 6 — 31

Hardin Northern 7 14 0 0 — 21

HN – Wetherill 49-pass from Robson (Robson kick).

HN – Wetherill 60-run (Robson kick).

P – C. Manz 34 run (run failed).

HN – Wetherill 12-run (Robson kick).

P – C. Manz 7-pass from Beckman (pass failed).

P – Garcia 7-run (pass failed).

P – Price 60-pass from Beckman (Carnahan kick).

P – C. Manz 39-pass from Beckman (kick failed).

8-man

Holgate 39,

Sandusky SMCC 20

HOLGATE — Gavyn Kupfersmith racked up over 300 yards of total offense himself and was responsible for all six Holgate touchdowns in the Tigers’ 39-20 win over Sandusky St. Mary’s Central Catholic.

Kupfersmith passed for 205 yards and three scores while rushing for 111 yards and three TD’s for the Tigers (4-2). Hunter Gerschutz, Xavier McCord and Abe Kelly all caught touchdown passes.

Sandusky SMCC 6 8 6 0 — 20

Holgate 6 14 19 0 — 39

SMCC – 51-pass (conversion failed).

H – Kupfersmith 11-run (conversion failed).

SMCC – 56-run (run good).

H – Gerschutz 60-pass from Kupfersmith (Medina pass from Kupfersmith).

H – McCord 21-pass from Kupfersmith (conversion failed).

H – Kupfersmith 1-run (conversion failed).

SMCC – 70-kick return (conversion failed).

H – Kupfersmith 9-run (conversion failed).

H – Kelly 24-pass from Kupfersmith (Hohenberger kick).

Division VII

Mohawk 26, P-G 14

PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa took a 14-6 lead into halftime but was shut out in the second half as the Rockets fell to 6-2 Sycamore Mohawk 26-14 in a D-VII Region 26 second-round playoff game.

Silas Schmenk completed 20 passes for 213 yards for P-G (3-4), including 12 passes to Bryce Basinger for 188 yards and a score.

Mohawk 6 0 6 14 — 26

Pandora-Gilboa 7 7 0 0 — 14

M – Danner 3-run (run failed).

P-G – Pugh 20-pass from Schmenk (Suter kick).

P-G – Basinger 11-pass from Schmenk (Suter kick).

M – Danner 1-run (pass failed).

M – Fry 44-pass from Snyder (Fry run).

M – Danner 75-run (pass failed).

Load comments