060719_Ramos

After outstanding seasons on the mound for regional-bound Archbold and Kalida before they both depart to pitch at Bowling Green State University next season, senior pitchers Rigo Ramos and Owen Recker garnered first-team recognition as the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches’ Association announced its all-state recipients.

Ramos, who was named NWOAL Player of the Year, was 11-1 this year for the No. 1 Bluestreaks with a 1.17 ERA and 138 strikeouts in 78 innings as Archbold reached its fourth consecutive Division III regional tournament. Meanwhile, Recker finished the year with a 5-1 record in 57.2 innings of work, striking out 106 with a minuscule 0.47 ERA.

In Division III, Archbold catcher Holden Galvan and outfielders Cory Erbskorn and Kade Kern were named to the all-Ohio second team while Tinora’s Spencer Gieisige also nabbed a second-team nod.

Meanwhile in Division IV, Hicksville senior Zac Brickel was a second-team outfielder.

OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball

Division I

First Team

Pitcher: Evan Kemp (Mason), Yianni Skeriotis (Massillon Jackson), Jack Sokol (New Albany). Catcher: Mitchell Okuley (Olentangy Liberty), Trey Wright (Massillon Jackson). First Base: Logan Zier (Springboro). Infield: Ryan Galanie (Cincinnati Moeller), Brennan Hunt (Ashland), Noah Laurent (Gahanna Lincoln), Tyler Pettorini (Wooster). Outfield: Morgan Colopy (Centerville), Jack Frank (Strongsville), Cole Harting (Mason), J.P. Sponseller (Mason). Utility: Casey Finck (Lancaster), Grayson Hamilton (Lakota East).

Player of the Year: Yianni Skeriotis (Massillon Jackson).

Coach of the Year: Dave Starling (New Albany).

Second Team

Pitcher: Austin Fawley (Springboro), Nick Hoffmann (Centerville), Nate Stahl (Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit). Catcher: Jake D’Amico (Springboro), Braden Durham (Toledo St. Francis DeSales), Kory Klingenbeck (Cincinnati Elder). First Base:Matthew Amison (Green). Infield: Jake Armsey (Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit), Luke Borer (Perrysburg), Anthony DiTomas (Mayfield), Cameron Martin (Uniontown Lake), Evan Sines (Lancaster). Outfield: Alexander Sebastian (Mayfield), Max Bowman (Gahanna Lincoln), Tyler Gambill (Kings Mills Kings), Devin Taylor (Cincinnati LaSalle). Utility: Jack Metzger (Olentangy Liberty).

Honorable Mention

Nick Bonnizzio (Twinsburg), Breydan Cavey (Medina), Caleb Dugan (Lima Senior), Nathan Haberthier (Lakota East), Blais Hale (Tecumseh), Ben Hymes (Massillon Jackson), Jesse Reliford (Kettering Fairmont), Tyler Ross (Olentangy Orange), Brennan Rowe (Olentangy Liberty), Jimmy Stevens (New Albany), Ethan Swincicki (New Albany), Mike Williams (Brunswick).

Division II

First Team

Pitcher: Mack Anglin (Marengo Highland), Gavin Bruni (Alliance), Ridge Clark (Vermillion), Kenton Egbert (Tippecanoe). Catcher: Will Eads (Cincinnati Summit Country Day), Mason Sawyer (Columbus Bishop Hartley). First Base: Kyle Jackson (Bowling Green). Infield: Jase Bowen (Toledo Central Catholic), Adam Fallon (Columbus Bishop Watterson), Avery Fisher (Ontario), Ben Vore (Lexington). Outfield: Jack Amendola (Chagrin Falls), Leighton Banjoff (Elyria Catholic), Phillip Cole (Columbus Bishop Hartley), Joseph Velazquez (Columbus DeSales). Utility: Alex Brill (Oberlin Firelands).

Player of the Year: Jase Bowen (Toledo Central Catholic).

Coach of the Year: Mike Barhorst (Dayton Chaminade-Julienne).

Second Team

Pitcher: Lawson Blackmore (Van Wert), Tucker Craft (Bowling Green), Ben DeMell (Gates Mills Gilmour Academy), Jack Laird (Elyria Catholic). Catcher: Clayton Criss (Steubenville), Evan Ulrich (Buckeye Valley). First Base: Brendan Holley (Elyria Catholic). Infield: Lucas Rotello (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy), Nate Trainer (Athens), Austin Urban (Oberlin Firelands), Cade Williams (Indian Valley). Outfield: Nick Compton (LaGrange Keystone), Brady Emerson (New Concord John Glenn), Shane Jones (Millersburg West Holmes), Adam Matras (Medina Buckeye), Andrew Mekeal (Peninsula Woodridge). Utility: Eric Fisk (Cincinnati Summit Country Day).

Honorable Mention

Cade Beam (Tippecanoe), Logan Bragg (Licking Valley), Clayton Brock (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy), Ryan Callahan (Bexley), Andrew Clelland (Harrison Central), Landon Contant (Mogadore Field), Garret Gray (Circleville), Aidan Hickey (Parma Heights Holy Name), Christian Isaacs (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy), Niko Kausky (Steubenville), Jordan Mick (Canal Fulton Northwest), Mason Montgomery (Vermillion), Sam Seeker (Tallmadge), Sean Springer (Parma Heights Holy Name), Gavin Thompson (New Concord John Glenn), Oakley Tippen (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy), Reece Trowbridge (Thornville Sheridan), Kyle Zaluski (Chagrin Falls).

Division III

First Team

Pitcher: Cade Brintlinger (West Jefferson), Jason Holly (Upper Sandusky), Rigo Ramos (Archbold), Andrew Russell (Warren Champion). Catcher: Kaio Grubb (Massillon Tuslaw), Jared Kernen (Barnesville). First Base: Seann McGill (Kirtland). Infield: Harry Jackson (Millbury Lake), Dylan Polen (Loudonville), Brock Stoner (Marion Elgin), Jacob Wenning (Coldwater). Outfield: Caleb Gallwitz (East Knox), Connor Pack (Fairbanks), Anthony Sinicropi (Richmond Edison), Joey Torok (Kirtland). Utility: Cade Leach (East Knox).

Player of the Year: Joey Torok (Kirtland).

Coach of the Year: Dennis Woods (Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph).

Second Team

Pitcher: Jacob Boelkens (Millbury Lake), Jeremy Keim (Apple Creek Waynedale), Kyle Trickett (Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph). Catcher: Payton Ebbing (Cincinnati Country Day), Holden Galvan (Archbold), Matt Weaver (Apple Creek Waynedale). First Base: Dylan Lambert (West Jefferson). Infield: Jarrett Varner (Apple Creek Waynedale), Mitchel Marksuic (Mogadore), Matt McGrath (Rootstown), Collin Gross (Mantua Crestwood), Clay Jacobs (Indian Lake), Mac Davis (Northeastern), Dante Tucci (Sandy Valley). Outfield: Matt Baemel (Westfall), Cory Erbskorn (Archbold), Spencer Giesige (Tinora), Kade Kern (Archbold), Kaden Smith (Ridgewood). Utility: Brenyn Marquart (Upper Sandusky)

Honorable Mention

Chase Franken (Columbiana), Cole Frilling (Coldwater), Gabe Jones (West Jefferson), Kadden Lester (East Knox), Westen Melick (East Knox), Justin Metsker (Wickliff), Thayne Ocel (Rootstown), Drew Pitzer (Lynchburg-Clay), Wyatt Reeder (Galion Northmor), Nick Rothmann (Gahanna Columbus Academy), David Silva (Otsego), Fred Sisco (Gibsonburg), Drew Smith (South Point), Connor Spohn (Westfall).

Division IV

First Team

Pitcher: Logan Bell (Lisbon David Anderson), Jay Luikart (Jeromesville Hillsdale), Owen Recker (Kalida), Tanner Schroeder (McComb), Isaiah Seidel (Greenwich South Central). Catcher: Joey Knopp (East Canton), Andrew Smith (McComb). First Base: Jack Heitbrink (Minster). Infield: Traeten Hamilton (Whiteoak), Nathan Karaffa (Toronto), Andrew Miller (Berlin Hiland), Jaden Youtsey (Lincolnview). Outfield: Jackson Goulter (Centerburg), Lucas Gulczynski (Toronto), Zach Harless (Whiteoak), Ryan Mollette (Newton), Fischer Nance (Newark Catholic). Utility:Garrett Goodwin (Jeromesville Hillsdale).

Player of the Year: Nathan Karaffa (Toronto).

Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss (Minster).

Second Team

Pitcher: Spencer Alig (New Bremen), Evan Brill (Whiteoak), Conner Hinnerman (Newark Catholic). Catcher: Casey Kalman (Berlin Hiland), Rickie Lacy (Seneca East). First Base: Bryce Kennedy (Sidney Lehman Catholic). Infield: Mitch Neidenthall (Strasburg-Franklin), Dylan Piko (Fisher Catholic), Clay Cottle (Portsmouth Clay), Travis Milligan (Hopewell-Loudon), Kyle Wasson (McComb). Outfield: Brady Biglin (Buckeye Central), Noah Rossiter (Glouster Trimble), Zac Brickel (Hicksville), Jack Olberding (Minster). Utility: Gavin Carter (Lincolnview).

Honorable Mention

Richie Allison (Cuyahoga Heights), Sam Belitz (Independence), RJ Bertini (Sidney Lehman Catholic), Will Caudle (Lake Center Christian), Rylee Deitsch (St. Henry), Cameron Downton (Grove City Christian), Mitchell Hays (New Bremen), Jay Knapke (St. Henry), Nick Krooner (Fisher Catholic), Cole Noftz (New Riegel), Gavin Starcher (Norwalk St. Paul), Isaac Whaley (Ironton St. Joseph).

Load comments