ANTWERP — Antwerp sophomore Austin Lichty fired a five-inning perfect game for the top-seeded Archers, lifting the Blue and White to the district semifinals with a 14-0 win against Pettisville in Division IV tournament action on Thursday.

Lichty struck out seven in the perfecto for the Archers, which will battle Edon in district action at Bryan’s Sumpter Field on Wednesday at 5 p.m. Blake Schuette clubbed a grand slam and finished with five RBIs in the victory.

Pettisville 000 00 — 0 0 4

Antwerp 403 7x — 14 11 0

Records: Antwerp 15-5, Pettisville 4-14.

Winning pitcher: Austin Lichty (5 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 7 strikeouts, 0 walks).

Losing pitcher: Josh Horning (0.2 innings, 4 runs, 4 hits, 1 strikeout, 0 walks). Others: Tommy McWatters, Nate Keim.

Leading hitters: (Antwerp) — Jacob Savina 3 singles; Blake Schuette single, home run, 5 RBIs; Austin Lichty single, double; Keaton Altimus 3 runs.

Edon 4, Hicksville 3

HICKSVILLE — After coughing up a 3-1 lead, Edon bounced back in the seventh inning to win a 4-3 nailbiter over Hicksville in sectional final action.

Austin Kiess had a pair of base knocks for the Bombers, which will take on Antwerp at the district level on Wednesday. Antwerp defeated the Bombers 14-13 in the first game of the season on March 25.

Senior Parker Thiel struck out 14 in the loss for Hicksville, which bows out at 11-9.

Edon 000 102 1 — 4 4 3

Hicksville 000 012 0 — 3 3 1

Records: Edon 10-11, Hicksville 11-9.

Winning pitcher: Daryke Bass (7 innings, 3 runs, 3 hits, 4 strikeouts, 2 walks).

Losing pitcher: Parker Thiel (7 innings, 4 runs, 4 hits, 14 strikeouts, 6 walks).

Leading hitters: (Edon) — Austin Kiess 2 singles. (Hicksville) — Zac Brickel double.

Montpelier 8, North Central 1

MONTPELIER — Second-seeded Montpelier advanced to the district semifinals thanks to a dominant performance from hurler Dakota Benner in an 8-1 win over North Central.

Benner allowed just one hit and struck out eight in a complete-game victory for the No. 15 Locos. Montpelier will battle BBC rival Hilltop in the district semifinals at Bryan on Wednesday at 7 p.m. Connor Yahraus added three base hits and three RBIs.

North Central 000 001 0 — 1 1 5

Montpelier 401 102 x — 8 10 2

Records: Montpelier 16-4, North Central 10-13.

Winning pitcher: Dakota Benner (7 innings, 1 run, 1 hit, 8 strikeouts, 2 walks).

Losing pitcher: Colton Schmunk (6 innings, 8 runs, 10 hits, 3 strikeouts, 1 walk).

Leading hitters: (Montpelier) — Connor Yahraus 3 singles, 3 RBIs; Bryer Bentley 2 singles.

Hilltop 9, Wayne Trace 2

WEST UNITY — Hilltop set up a winner-take-all third matchup with league rival Montpelier, pulling away from Wayne Trace 9-2.

Christian McKinney laced a pair of doubles for the Cadets while hurler Kaiden Clendenin held the Raiders to just four singles. Hilltop, which lost twice to Montpelier during the regular season, will face the Locos in the Bryan District semifinals.

Wayne Trace 001 001 0 — 2 4 0

Hilltop 301 005 x — 9 7 1

Records: Hilltop 17-6, Wayne Trace 9-10.

Winning pitcher: Kaiden Clendenin (7 innings, 2 runs, 4 hits, 5 strikeouts, 4 walks).

Losing pitcher: Grant Baumle (0.2 innings, 3 runs, 1 hit, 0 strikeouts, 4 walks). Others: Braden Zuber, Haydn Gillett.

Leading hitters: (Hilltop) — Christian McKinney 2 doubles; Jacob Champion double, 3 RBIs; Kaiden Clendenin double.

Patrick Henry District

Patrick Henry 9, N. Baltimore 3

NORTH BALTIMORE — Patrick Henry’s Christian Petersen fanned 12 North Baltimore hitters, helping power the Patriots to a 9-3 sectional final victory.

Kolton Holloway boosted PH at the plate with two singles, a double and three RBIs as Patrick Henry pulled away from an early 3-2 lead with five runs in the fourth and fifth inning combined.

PH will take on Leipsic (13-8), a 7-6 walk-off winner over Toledo Christian, in a 4:30 p.m. district semifinal at Garrold Parratt Field on Wednesday. Top seed McComb, a 6-1 winner against Continental, will battle Arcadia at 2 p.m.

Patrick Henry 003 230 1 — 9 9 3

North Baltimore 011 001 0 — 3 7 0

Records: Patrick Henry 8-13-2, North Baltimore 13-8.

Winning pitcher: Christian Petersen (7 innings, 3 runs, 7 hits, 12 strikeouts, 3 walks).

Losing pitcher: Levi Gazarek.

Leading hitters: (Patrick Henry) — Kolton Holloway 2 singles, double, 3 RBIs; Clayton Feehan double. (North Baltimore) — Levi Gazarek 3 singles; Jaden Bucher 3 singles.

Ottawa-Glandorf District

Kalida 10, Cory-Rawson 0

KALIDA — Kalida held Cory-Rawson to just three base hits, blanking the Hornets 10-0 for a sectional championship.

Trevor Lambert was a homer short of the cycle for the Wildcats (No. 12 D-IV OHSBCA), driving in three runs. Kalida will battle Arlington in a 4 p.m. district semifinal at the Ottawa Legion field on Wednesday.

Cory-Rawson 000 00 — 0 3 3

Kalida 111 25 — 10 8 0

Records: Kalida 15-3, Cory-Rawson 5-13.

Winning pitcher: Josh Recker (4 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 4 strikeouts, 1 walk).

Losing pitcher: Logan Stuckey (4 innings, 6 runs, 7 hits, 0 strikeouts, 6 walks).

Leading hitters: (Cory-Rawson) — Kyle Schultz double. (Kalida) — Trevor Lambert single, double, triple, 3 RBIs; Zach von der Embse double; Josh Recker double; Gabe Hovest double.

Miller City 2, Allen East 1

MILLER CITY — After putting up zeroes for six innings, Miller City and Allen East scored all three total runs in the seventh in a 2-1 MC victory to advance to districts.

Chase Kuhlman struck out eight, taking a no-hitter into the seventh before a Dalton Clum base hit was followed by a go-ahead RBI single by Nathan Ketchum.

In the bottom of the frame, Chase Kuhlman plated Ezra Deitering with a two-out RBI single to tie the game before a bases-loaded grounder was mishandled and Cole Niese scored the winning run. Miller City will battle Delphos St. John’s in a 6 p.m. district semifinal in Ottawa on Wednesday.

Allen East 000 000 1 — 1 2 3

Miller City 000 000 2 — 2 4 1

Records: Miller City 12-9, Allen East 13-14.

Winning pitcher: Chase Kuhlman (7 innings, 1 run, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts, 4 walks).

Losing pitcher: Jordan Motter (6.2 innings, 2 runs, 4 hits, 8 strikeouts, 4 walks).

Leading hitters: (Miller City) — Ezra Deitering double.

Del. St. John’s 6, Col. Grove 5

COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove plated four runs in the bottom of the sixth to take a 5-4 lead but Delphos St. John’s scratched across two in the seventh and held on to down the Bulldogs, 6-5.

Nick Woods rapped three base hits in the loss for Columbus Grove.

Delphos St. John’s 040 000 2 — 6

Columbus Grove 000 014 0 — 5

Records: Delphos St. John’s 7-19, Columbus Grove 14-7.

Winning pitcher: Trent Lindeman.

Losing pitcher: Tayt Birnesser.

Leading hitters: (Delphos St. John’s) — Lincoln Mueller single, double, 3 RBIs. (Columbus Grove) — Nick Woods 3 singles; Alex Macke 2 singles, 3 RBIs.

Regular Season

Bryan 8, Fairview 7

BRYAN — Bryan stormed back with three runs in the bottom of the seventh to stun Fairview 8-7 in a regular-season matchup at Sumpter Field.

Conner Lemons had three base knocks for the Golden Bears while pitching 5.1 innings on the mound.

Chayse Singer tallied four singles in the loss for Fairview.

Fairview 012 004 0 — 7 8 1

Bryan 300 101 3 — 8 10 1

Records: Bryan 15-9, Fairview 16-5.

Winning pitcher: Nolan Kidston (1.2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts, 2 walks). Other: Conner Lemons.

Losing pitcher: Blake Smith (0.1 innings, 1 run, 1 hit, 0 strikeouts, 0 walks). Others: Austin Bostater, JT Nusbaum.

Leading hitters: (Fairview) — Chayse Singer 4 singles; Caleb Frank single, double, 3 RBIs. (Bryan) — Conner Lemons 3 singles; Logan Clemens single, double; Benny Roebuck triple; Breven Deckrosh double.

Anthony Wayne 11, Archbold 3

ARCHBOLD — Archbold saw an 11-game win streak snapped with an 11-3 home loss to Division I Anthony Wayne.

The Bluestreaks (No. 8 D-III OHSBCA) left nine runners on base, negating a 10-hit day. Drake Mohring had a single and double for Archbold, which saw four players record two hits on the day.

Anthony Wayne 223 031 0 — 11 13 4

Archbold 1201 001 1 — 3 10 2

Records: Anthony Wayne 14-8, Archbold 21-3.

Winning pitcher: Chip Gottschalk (7 innings, 3 runs, 10 hits, 2 strikeouts, 1 walk).

Losing pitcher: Cory Erbskorn (2.2 innings, 7 runs, 9 hits, 0 strikeouts, 1 walk). Other: DJ Newman.

Leading hitters: (Anthony Wayne) — Shane Williams 2 singles, double, 3 runs; Austin Drewes 2 singles; Camron Kottenbrock 2 singles; Conner Holck double. (Archbold) — Drake Mohring single, double; Holden Galvan 2 singles; Kade Kern 2 singles; Cory Erbskorn 2 singles.

Load comments