Both Carlie Hanes of Antwerp and Erin Diem of Patrick Henry took home top honors as all-Ohio first teamers as part of the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association all-state honorees announced this week.

Hanes, a junior, was dominant in 2019 in guiding the Archers to the Division IV state championship, the first crown in school history. Hanes was named a first team pitcher in Division IV after racking up a 22-2 record with 309 strikeouts and a 0.42 ERA while allowing opposing batters to hit just .111 this season.

Meanwhile, Diem racked up eight doubles, 38 hits and a .507 batting average this season for the Patriots in a trip to the district finals.

GMC first-teamer Kendyl Kime of Fairview nabbed a second-team spot in Division III after clubbing 48 hits, including 14 doubles and seven home runs, in an outstanding year for the outright league champions, hitting at a .608 clip.

Wauseon’s Alisa Shelt was named to the second team in Division II while Ayersville catcher Kourtney Lindeman earned an honorable mention nod in Division IV.

OHSFSCA All-State Softball

Division I

First Team

Tegan Cortelletti (Hilliard Darby); Emily Ruck (Westerville Central); Zoie Smith (Pickerington Central); Hope Straight (Mount Vernon); Molly Troutman (Gahanna); Kirsten Eppele (Strongsville); Maycee Godbolt (Elyria); Payton Gottshall (Massillon Perry); Jessica LeBeau (Uniontown Lake); Kaycee Ollis (Louisville); Jenna Hardy (Anthony Wayne); Taylor Turner (Holland Springfield); Jillian Middleton (Marietta); Sydni Barnes (Western Brown); Cassidy Hudson (Lakota East); Sydney Larson (Lakota East); Lindsey Mitchell (Fairfield); Reagan Williamson (Harrison).

Second Team

Alex Armstrong (Delaware); Jaiden Bryant (Hilliard Bradley); Cami Compson (Westerville Central); Macee Marcum (Mount Vernon); Hailey Struckman (Teays Valley); Anna Aquino (Medina); Madison Dudek (Uniontown Lake); Samantha Hackenbracht (Massillon Washington); Maya Johnson (Cleveland St. Joseph Academy); Madison O’Berg (Amherst Steele); Marika Deemer (Perrysburg); Tiffany Stevens (Oregon Clay); Addy Rooker (Logan); Sydney Carter (Mason); Katie DeBord (Mason); Grace Gressly (Lebanon); Katelyn Reynolds (Milford); Kelsey Schmidt (Little Miami).

Honorable Mention

Emily Daniel (Marysville); Lanie White (Groveport); Maddie Wilcox (Grove City); Abbie Wilfing (Lancaster); Katelyn Wilhelm (Olentangy Liberty); Kaeli Evins (Midview); Riley Frizell (Willoughby South); Chachi Mack (Brecksville-Broadview Heights); Makayla Marraccini (Canton GlenOak); Kasey McGraw (Amherst Steele); Alexis Orner (Holland Springfield); Madison Terry (Toledo Whitmer); Taryn Freer (Springfield); Jane Kronenberger (Ursuline Academy); Hailey McAdoo (Cincinnati McAuley); Sophia Weber (Springboro); Ashley West (Lebanon).

Division II

First Team

Tigan Braskie (Lakewood); Kara Gunter (Granville); Jillian Jakse (Jonathan Alder); Katie Deardorff (Indian Valley); Madison Fields (Steubenville); Autumn Acord (Keystone); Sydney Campbell (Keystone); Destiny Goodnight (Youngstown Ursuline); Alexa Hurd (Field); Leah Boggs (Mansfield Madison); Laken George (Lima Shawnee); Riley Mohr (Bellevue); Sydney Campolo (Thornville Sheridan); Taylor Pagan (Thornville Sheridan); Taylor Florea (Clinton-Massie); Lani Shilt (Greenville); Alyssa Wagner (Monroe).

Second Team

Hailey Krinn (Sunbury Big Walnut); Lexie Paulsen (Bloom Carroll); Emily Walker (Jonathan Alder); Taylor Gallentine (St. Clairsville); Rylei Miller (Maysville); Peyton Alazaus (West Branch); Hailey Eckelberry (Lodi Cloverleaf); Grace Heath (West Branch); Marlie McNulty (Keystone); Sloan Kiser (Mansfield Madison); Kaytlynn Sandwisch (Oak Harbor); Alisa Shelt (Wauseon); Jessica Camp (Miami Trace); Sarah Moats (Circleville); Kaley Clark (Bellbrook); Morgan Gilbert (Greenville); Brooklynn Linneman (Taylor).

Honorable Mention

Dylan Cunningham (Lakewood); Reghan Benchoter (Granville); Kyla Payne (Columbus St. Francis DeSales); Maiah Bell (Philo); Janessa Dawson (Tri-Valley); Gia Caldrone (Youngstown Ursuline); Morgan Dalton (Canton South); Emily Holland (Youngstown Ursuline); Alexa Seiger (Parma Heights Holy Name); Kali Armstrong (Lima Bath); Murissa Drown (Clyde); Raquelle Seamon (Bellevue); Taylor Evans (Jackson); Dana Anderson (Chillicothe Unioto); Dana Anderson (Kettering Alter); Annika Gels (Eaton); Caitlyn Shumaker (Bellefontaine).

Division III

First Team

Casey Bertke (Cardington-Lincoln); Josie Duncan (North Union); Makenna Waddell (Marion Pleasant); Zoe Johnson (Sugarcreek Garaway); Ari Ott (Sandy Valley); Amber Cieplinski (Waterloo); Breanna Cooper (Massillon Tuslaw); Allison Smith (Warren Champion); Madison Hoiles (Elmwood); Erin Diem (Patrick Henry); Jennah Yost (Castalia Margaretta); Caitlyn Brisker (Oak Hill); Keegan Moore (Ironton); Kaitlin White (Fairfield); Kelsey Day (West Liberty Salem); Grace Deardurff (Benjamin Logan); Madi Ogden (Williamsburg).

Second Team

McKenzie Bump (Mount Gilead); Scarlett Elliott (Utica); Isabelle Fisher (West Jefferson); Natalie Stoner (Bellaire); Madison Young (Harrison Central); Kiera Frascone (Massillon Tuslaw); Kennedy Kay (Creston Norwayne); Bryanna Rivas (Oberlin); Kendyl Kime (Fairview); Haylie Miller (Bellville Clear Fork); Shelbey Spurlock (Otsego); Ashley Compston (Wellston); Marcy Dudgeon (Westfall); Boo Sturgill (Wheelersburg); Faith Golden (Williamsburg); Jenna O’Hair (Middletown Madison); Courtney Seevers (Milton-Union).

Honorable Mention

Hannah Bryan (Columbus Bishop Ready); Kiersen George (Cardington-Lincoln); Madie Legg (Johnstown Northridge); Abby Bumbico (Martins Ferry); Alyssa Marlatt (Byesville Meadowbrook); Teddi Hardoby (Wellington); Sophie Howell (Warren Champion); Cassidy Schaffer (Warren Champion); Gabby Kaple (Galion); Jayden Moore (Castalia Margaretta); Kylie Ringler (Ashland Crestview); Kylee Kellough (Huntington); Rylie Hughes (Wheelersburg); Erin Scurlock (Albany Alexander); Kara Bailey (Williamsburg); Taylor Boeckman (East Clinton); McKinlee Ruppert (New Lebanon Dixie).

Division IV

First Team

McKinley Alberts (Danville); Kaitlynn Briggs (Danville); Sophia Knight (Tuscarawas Catholic Central); Zoey Thomas (Strasburg); Bailey Drapola (Brookfield); Autumn Oehlstrom (Lisbon David Anderson); Carlie Hanes (Antwerp); Carley Helmstetter (Monroeville); Taylor Homan (Minster); Hailey Niederkohr (Carey); Jenna Poeppelman (Minster); Sarah Kingery (Symmes Valley); Madison Pierce (Peebles); Cassie Schaefer (Portsmouth Notre Dame); Austy Miller (Bradford); Jalynn Stanley (Riverside).

Second Team

Emma McCracken (Newark Catholic); Olivia VanBusKirk (Morral Ridgedale); Sydnie Destifanes (Shadyside); Brooklyn Ruble (Bridgeport); Paige Halliwill (Mogadore); Amanda Kot (Mogadore); Kristin Coleman (New Riegel); Chelsey Depinet (Hopewell-Loudon); Allie Ford (Parkway); Codi Miller (Convoy Crestview); Libby Schaadt (Bluffton); Madison Jones (Manchester); Shaelyn Vassar (Portsmouth Clay); Denise Young (Waterford); Hanna DeLong (Mechanicsburg); Joni Russell (Triad).

Honorable Mention

Kenedi Hardy (Millersport); Sidney Little (Berne Union); Jamie Anderson (Toronto); Livi Rose (Hannibal River); Emily Crossen (Jeromesville Hillsdale); Alayna Sines (Bristol); Kourtney Lindeman (Ayersville); Ashley Mendoza (Gibsonburg); Bridget Mulholland (Carey); Katie Prater (Bluffton); Averey Rumer (Bluffton); Isabell Cassidy (Portsmouth Notre Dame); Gwen Messer (South Webster); Ava Shaye Jenkins (Franklin Furnace Green); Marissa Deeter (Newton); Avery Shepherd (Chillicothe Southeastern).

Load comments