Sweet Sixteen Contest 2018

Winners and finalists of the annual Sweet 16 Contest are above. They are, front row, from left: Aalissia Robinson; third-place winner Selena Garcia; Sweet Sixteen Contest winner Holly Sanders; second-place winner Rylie Schuller and Olivia Stallard. Back row, from left, are: Natalie Wertz, Corbyn Paxton, Peyton Yoder, Jordan Davis and Lauren Okuley.

Antwerp High School junior Holly Sanders, daughter of Denny and Lacey Sanders, has been declared the winner of the 57th annual Sweet 16 Contest from a field of 36 contestants.

Rylie Schuller, a Holgate High School junior, received second place, while Defiance High School junior Selena Garcia finished in third place.

The competition is sponsored by Rod Brown Photography and several local area merchants.

Gifts for Sanders include: $100 worth of dry cleaning from Deluxe Cleaners, $75 gift card from Myra J Salon, gift from Samuel’s Jewelry, gift from The State Bank, bouquet from Kircher’s Flowers, $20 gift certificate to Buffalo Wild Wings, pizza from Marco’s Pizza, two 6-inch subs from northside Subway, cake from Coldstone Creamery, gift certificate from Captain D’s Restaurant, sash from Higbea Embroidery, $50 from First Federal Bank and First Insurance, one month of tanning at Daydreams Tanning, $20 from Midwest Community FCU, manicure from Jen Johns Total Image Salon, $15 gift card from Cabin Fever Coffee, two games of bowling at Defiance Recreation, massage from Exhale Body and Soul, gift from Farmers & Merchants, $20 gift certificate to Casa Vieja, crown for Sweet 16 winner from Stambaugh Jewelers, pizza from Pizza Hut, movie ticket from Northtowne Cinema 9, pedicure from Sheer Image, gift from JCPenney’s Salon, $25 gift certificate from Big Boy, beauty care products from Mary Kay Cosmetics-Carrie Lero, $50 gift certificate to Cosmo’s Restaurant, sandwich from Arby’s, $50 gift card from the Northtowne Mall, $50 from Rod Brown Photography to the Northtowne Mall, $30 gift certificate to Rod Brown Photography and her 16 x 20 contest print and frame from Rod Brown Photography.

Schuller, daughter of Steve and Elizabeth Schuller, will receive $20 gift certificate from Rod Brown Photography, movie ticket from Northtowne Cinema 9, $50 gift card to Beauty Oasis Salon & Spa, gift basket from Bigby Coffee, gift certificate from Captain D’s, $15 gift card from Jersey’s, $20 gift certificate from Big Boy, sandwich from Arby’s, one hydro-massage at Daydreams Tanning, $20 gift certificate to Dos Amigos, gift certificate from D&G’s Dairy Bar, two 6-inch subs from northside Subway, $20 gift card from Maurice’s, pizza from Pizza Hut, beauty care products from Mary Kay Cosmetics-Carrie Lero, bouquet from Kircher’s Flowers, pizza from Marco’s Pizza, sash from Higbea Embroidery, $15 from Midwest Community FCU, manicure from Shannon Grinnell at Trendz on Fifth, $20 gift certificate to Putt-Putt, two games of bowling at Defiance Recreation, and $10 gift card to We’re Rolling Pretzels.

Garcia, daughter of Tara Garcia and Teresa Schlosser, will receive: $50 gift certificate from The Hubbard Co., $10 gift card from We’re Rolling Pretzels, two games of bowling at Defiance Recreation, sandwich from Arby’s, $15 from Midwest Community Federal Credit Union, $15 gift certificate from Rod Brown Photography, $20 gift certificate from Dos Eppi’s, pizza from Pizza Hut, beauty care products from Mary Kay Cosmetics-Carrie Lero, bouquet from Kircher’s Flowers, pizza from Marco’s Pizza, gift certificate from Captain D’s Restaurant, sash from Higbea Embroidery, $60 pedicure and gel polish from Tips and Toes Salon, $15 gift certificate from Big Boy, two 6-inch subs from northside Subway, and $25 gift certificate to Jewell Cafe.

Schuller was voted Miss Congeniality by the top 10 finalists and she received a box of chocolates from Rod Brown Photography.

Seven other finalist were:

• Defiance junior Jordan Davis, daughter of JD and Jennifer Davis.

• Holgate junior Lauren Okuley, daughter of Tim and Shonda Okuley.

• Paulding junior Olivia Stallard, daughter of Dan and Desirae Hagerman and Shane Stallard.

• Tinora High School junior Natalie Wertz, daughter of Casey Wertz and Kerry Rosebrook.

• Tinora senior Corbyn Paxton, daughter of Teddy and Lisa Paxton.

• Defiance junior Aalissia Robinson, daughter of Joseph Robinson and Ana Sierra.

• Hicksville junior Peyton Yoder, daughter of Chad and Michelle Yoder.

All seven finalist received flowers from Kircher’s Flowers, sandwiches from McDonald’s, gift bags from Carrie Lero, Mary Kay Cosmetics, $25 gift cards from Eric’s lrrisistable Ice Cream and Cafe, pizza from Padrone’s Pizza, sundaes from Dairy Queen, and $5 gift card to Family Video.

Load comments