PAULDING — Junior fair winners in several categories at the Paulding County Fair have been announced.

Beef feeder

Jared Sukup, grand champion; Cheyenne Brimmer, first place in division; Joshua Sukup, reserve champion beef feeder; and Alicia Maag, second place in division.

Beef

Morgan Hefner, champion market steer, champion of champion beef showmanship; Jared Sukup, first place in division; Joshua Sukup, reserve champion market steer; Hannah Molitor, second place in division, second place senior showmanship; Cheyenne Brimmer, first place beginner beef showmanship; Rachelle Maag, first place junior beef showmanship; and Emma Elkins, second place junior showmanship.

Dairy feeder

Laura Thornell, reserve champion dairy beef feeder and first and second in division; Mason Schlatter, two firsts in division; Sara Antoine, grand champion dairy beef feeder; Kaitlyn Doster, first and second place in division; Trent Thornell, second in division; Allison Carnahan, second in division; Misti Klopfenstein, second in division; and Braden Miller, second in division.

Dairy beef

Courtney Luderman, reserve champion dairy steer; Tianna Cooper, champion dairy steer; Sarah Antoine, first place beginner showmanship; Samantha Wagner, second place beginner showmanship; Jacob Klopfenstein, champion of champion showmanship; Mason Schlatter, first place junior showmanship; Amons Sinn, second place showmanship; Crystal Klopfenstein, champion of champion dairy showmanship; Laura Thornell, second place senior showmanship; and Alexandria Ade, first place intermediate heifer calf and first place beginner showmanship.

Clothing

Annabelle Saylor, state fair alternate Sew Fun; Columbia Dempsey, first place and state fair delegate Sew Fun and first place beginning clothing project; Kahlea Shook, first place and state fair qualifier Loungewear and outstanding clothing award; and Brooke Molitor, first place and state fair delegate Clothing for Middle School and first place intermediate clothing project.

Modeling

Cameron Cox, best advanced model; Brooklyn Schatter, best beginner model and best overall model; Parker Wulf, first place Cloverbud; and Kahlea Shook, best intermediate model.

Dogs

Campbell Volk, first place beginner novice A, top rally novice A, first place junior showmanship; Hannah Trausch, second place beginner novice A, first place intermediate showmanship; Caleb McClure, first place beginner novice B, second place showmanship junior b; Christina Graham, first place novice a, top obedience award, first place pre-novice, first place senior showmanship B; Elizabeth Graham, second place pre-novice, first place rally novice B, top showmanship award, first place showmanship junior B; Ella Gorrell, first place showmanship intermediate B;and Isaiah Koenig, second place junior showmanship.

FFA

Jordyn Merriman, first place advanced carpentry and first place carpentry project; and Courtney Luderman, first place entrepreneur SAE and first place SAE poster display.

Food and nutrition

Jamy Hunt, state fair alternate Yeast Breads on the Rise; Sydney Reineck, first place and state fair delegate Yeast Breads on the Rise and second place advanced food project; Madison Coyne, state fair alternate Global Gourmet; Courtney Luderman, first place and state fair delegate Global Gourmet and first place advanced food project; Libby Meraz, first place and state fair delegate Let’s Start Cooking and first place beginning food project; Payleigh Dickess, state fair alternate in Let’s Start Cooking and second place beginning food project; Danica Lehman, first place and state fair delegate Snack Attack and John and Bernadyne Rogers Memorial Award; Konnor Wannemacher, first place and state fair delegate Take a Break for Breakfast; Claire Miller, first place and state fair delegate Let’s Bake Quick Breads; Nathan Wilhelm, first place and state fair delegate for Sports Nutrition: Ready, Set Go; Jacob Stouffer, first place and state fair delegate, second place intermediate food project; and Joy Moran, first place and state fair delegate Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals and first place intermediate food project.

Small animals and vet science

Lana Watts, state fair delegate Purr-fect Pals, Xylem Kashner, first place and state fair delegate Purr-fect Pals and first overall cat project; Trinity Salazar, first place and state fair delegate Climbing Up Level 2; Miley Jacobs, first place and first overall Horseless Horse project; Anneliese Zijlstra, state fair alternate All about Dogs; Riley Smith, first place and state fair delegate All About Dogs; Anna Meraz, state fair alternate You and Your Dog; Sydney Trahin, first place and state fair delegate You and Your Dog and second place small animal project; Addyson Hormann, first place Dog Achievement and first place small animal project; Aleah Matty, first place pet rabbit; and Emma Stouffer, first place and state fair delegate From Airedales to Zebras and first place veterinary science project.

Goats

Faith Meraz, champion dairy goat, first place doe 1-2 years in milk, first and second place doe 3-4 years in milk, second place dairy market, champion of champion showmanship; Libby Meraz, second place doe 1-2 years in milk; Anna Meraz, first place dry yearling, first place in division dairy market goat; Brooke Kilgore, first place breeding boer doe 3-6 months, first place market doe; Jocelynn Parrett, second place breeding boer doe 3-6 months, first place breeding boer doe 6-9 months, second in division market wether; Makinzee Williamson, first place in division dairy market goat, second place beginner showmanship; Riley Rue, second in division dairy market goat; Marley Parrett, second in division market goat, first place junior showmanship; Emma Horstman, first in division market wether, second place senior showmanship; Lexie Beckman, first and second in division market wether, first place senior showmanship; Kyle Mobley, second in division market wether; Hunter Kesler, second in division market wether; Isabelle Lamb, second in division market wether; Summer Strawser, first pet goat; Anna Clemens, second pet goat, second place dairy wether kid, first and second place Nigerian doe 3-4 years in milk, second place dry yearling Nubian; Sydney Trahin, first and second place pygmy goat; Anne Eklund, first place dairy wether kid, first place Nigerian doe 5 years and older in milk, reserve champion dairy goat, second place Nigerian junior dairy kid; Ryan Rupp, second place Nigerian doe 5 years and older in milk, first place Nigerian junior dairy kid; Kelcie Pack, first place Nubian dry yearling; Tori Schlatter, first place beginning showmanship; and Tyler Schlatter, second place junior showmanship.

Load comments