A proposal about a Community Reinvestment Area (CRA) kicked off Wednesday’s Defiance City Board of Education meeting. Action also was taken on an air conditioning project, as well as demolition of the Arabella Street football stadium and chimney. A board member also submitted his resignation.

On hand was Jerry Hayes, Defiance County Economic Development director, to share a proposal to enlarge the size of CRA 3 boundary that covers the vicinity of Ayersville Avenue, concerning remodeling structures, as well as construction of new structures within the district. The expansion would include Cleveland Avenue, Palmer Drive and Ohio 66 to GlennPark.

Hayes plans to bring a resolution in support of this expansion at the next board meeting on June 24. The proposal will then go to city council.

The CRA expansion would help existing property owners and encourage new construction.

Superintendent Mike Struble discussed the planned air conditioning project at the Defiance Community Auditorium. The board opted to enter into an agreement with Fitzenrider Inc. for the air conditioning of the auditorium as recommended by Beilharz Architects Inc. The $277,060 project could get underway soon.

Struble also shared the cost of demolishing the football stadium and large chimney at the former junior high building. The total cost for demolition is $38,000, with the Ohio Facilities Construction Commission picking up $30,020. The local share is $7,980. The crumbling stadium is uninsurable and the chimney poses a safety hazard. The board approved a recommendation by All Excavating and Demolition, McComb, at a cost of $38,000.

In addition, board member Ken Wetstein submitted his verbal resignation, effective June 30, as he is moving out of the school district.

Acknowledged were Cindy Cereghin and Jana Lucas for their participation in the e3smart energy efficiency education program through the Ohio Energy Project for the 2018-19 school year. The AEP program complies with Ohio’s learning standards for science and math, and provides a free home energy efficiency kit to each participating student, explained high school principal Bob Morton.

Numerous personnel matters were handled as well, including the resignations of Tricia Blasius, high school Spanish teacher, effective Aug. 15; Mary Born, middle school math teacher, effective July 31; and Rebeca Rocha, ESL aide, effective Aug. 15.

Hired were Jenna Gibson, high school Spanish; Tana Kappen, middle school language arts; Bryn Lehman, transfer from high school math to high school assistant technology; Jacob Moore, transfer from middle school math to high school math; McKayla Jackson, middle school math teacher; Emily Cikity, Susan Goff and Hannah Weideman, Title I; Jennifer Davis, Tammi Elwood, Mary Frank, Martha Mallott, home instruction; Alexandra Milano, high school summer school English; and Taylor Haydinger, high school/middle school summer school math.

Supplemental contacts included: Kirk Lehman, head boys basketball coach, summer boys basketball 1; Bryn Lehman, varsity assistant boys basketball coach, Saturday boys basketball 1, elementary boys basketball 3; Jacob Moore, JV boys basketball coach, Saturday boys basketball 2, summer boys basketball 2, elementary boys basketball 4; Brett Yungmann, freshman boys basketball coach, elementary boys basketball 1; Jaymes Zachrich, boys varsity basketball coach volunteer, elementary boys basketball 2; Jason Hutcheson, middle school boys basketball coach 1; Kelly Zachrich, middle school boys basketball coach 2; Libby Burkhart, middle school girls basketball coach 1; Rafael Manriquez, head girls basketball coach, summer girls basketball 1, elementary girls basketball 1; Shannon Hageman, varsity assistant girls basketball coach, summer girls basketball 2, elementary girls basketball 3; Nathan Headley, JV girls basketball coach, elementary girls basketball 2; Patrick Murphy, head wrestling coach, Saturday wrestling coach, Mat Maids; Austin Carr and Danny Assaf, varsity wrestling assistant coaches (shared); Horatio Barajas, varsity wrestling assistant coach volunteer; Andrew Tracy, middle school wrestling coach 1; Adam Tracy, middle school wrestling coach 2; Dennis Ducat, Matt Stiltner, George Mast, Ben Pedroza, Biddy Wrestling volunteers; Kellye Kroeckel, head gymnastics coach volunteer; Radek Smolik, head swimming coach; Nicole Bolman, assistant boys/girls swimming coach; Jeremiah Fleischman, assistant boys/girls swim/dive coach volunteer; Mike Retcher, assistant boys/girls dive coach volunteer; Dan Grimes and Brent Gerken, co-ed bowling coaches (shared); Kevin Kline, Steve Rittenour, summer football coaches; Clayton Stark, Collin Trudel, Clay Greiwe, Joe Voll and Joe Kime, summer football coaches (3/5); Kevin Kline, strength training; Libby Burkhart, middle school volleyball coach 1; and Jenny Vincent, girls soccer assistant coach.

Those receiving extended time were staff members Sam Manz, Thom Singer, Ashley Peters, Sarah Kryling, Megan Cordes, Cathy Booth, Christa Jones, Kevin Heidbreder, Jacob Henry, Julie Brown, Jeremy Nadler and Jeannie Mansfield.

Approved were the following donations to the Athletic Hall of Fame/Senior Banquet: $30, Dan and Marianne Bohn; $50, Arps Dairy; $50, Ken’s Furniture; $75, Jim Hench; $75, Stambaugh Jewelers; $100, Brunswick Eye and Contact Lens Center; $100, Elks 147 Charities Inc.; $100, Homier Enterprises; $100, Defiance Police Officers Association; $100, Schaffer Funeral Home; $100, Willie Holcombe; $100, Tony Scott; $500, Defiance Optimist Club; and $1,500, Defiance Physical Therapy.

Additional donations include: $250 from Edward Jones for the Goodwill Challenge Scholarship Match; $70.77 from Kroger Round Up Rewards to girls soccer; $300 from Defiance Optimist Club for Amazing Shake; $500 from RFS Charitable Foundation (T.A.C.K.L.E.) to be used toward volleyball shirts; $500 (anonymous) to the mentoring program; $1,958 worth of supplies from JoAnn Fabrics; three sets of marching quints to the DHS band, valued at $2,700 (anonymous); $5,000 from Coca Cola for the high school gym video board; a golf cart from the John Seele family for use in transporting older/handicapped fans from the parking lot to the baseball/softball complex; $200 from Read for Literacy Inc. to the author visit for Claire’s Day at the elementary school; and $4,155 from the family of Judy Scott to the high school athletic department.

In other business, the board:

• learned the records commission committee meeting will be at 6:50 p.m. June 24 prior to next board meeting.

• approved an agreement with the Defiance County Board of Developmental Disabilities at a cost of $5,000 per student.

• okayed a service agreement with Healthcare Process Consulting Inc. for assisting the district in managing the Ohio Medicaid School Program at a cost of $14,500 annually.

• approved the middle school/high school student handbooks.

• approved agreements with the Northwest Ohio Juvenile Detention, Training and Rehabilitation Center for the 2019-20 school year and the Northern Buckeye Education Council.

• approved the district as the fiscal agent for Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE)–IDEA Grant Consortium fiscal year 2020 and Title III, English Language Acquisition.

• approved the following vendors, Arps Dairy Inc., Aunt Millie’s Bakeries, Werlor Inc., Papa John’s Pizza and Padrone’s Pizza.

Load comments