Northwest All-District boys and girls basketball teams

Published:

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Northwest All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, jr., 21.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler White, Lima Senior, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Mookie Mustafaa, Tol. Bowsher, 6-3, sr., 22.1; Clemmye Owens, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, jr., 12.0; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, soph., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Leroy Alexander, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, sr., Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.6; Jalen Jones, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk, 6-6, jr., 11.4.

Special Mention

Tony Kynard, Tol. Rogers; Dion Ivery, Tol. Rogers; Connor Hartnett, Sylvania Northview; Scott Milne, Perrysburg; Shawn Flanagan, Maumee; Diante Pettiford, Fremont Ross; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Jabree Lindsay, Mansfield Senior; Cooper Moretz, Ashland; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior; Greg Gallaway, Ashland. Boston Ballmer, Findlay; Michael Clark, Findlay; Jay Carnicom, Fremont Ross; Jalen Gordon, Sandusky; Dominique King, Maumee; Ross Achter, Oregon Clay; Patricc Booth, Oregon Clay; Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Kharri Dailey, Tol. Bowsher; DeVonte Pratt, Tol. Rogers; Demond Crisp, Tol. Start; Austin Gardner, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Ben Haraway, Norwalk; Delayce Smith, Marion Harding.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 21.9; Anthony Kidston, Defiance, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Wade Wooley, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 12.6; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-7, jr., 19.2; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.

Coach of the year: Kirk Lehman, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM: Josh Scott, Defiance, 6-0, sr., 12.3; Jacob Myers, Van Wert, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Brad Davis, Lima Bath, 6-2, sr., 13.1; Dontonio Kynard, Tol. Scott, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Connor Nelson, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 17.6; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, soph., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM: Jordan Myles, Napoleon, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-2, soph., 12.3; Garrett Arnold, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-7, sr., 12.5.

Special Mention

Tory Guilliam, Defiance; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Collin Michael, Lexington; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Ford; Scott Moeder, Celina; Zach Warner, Clyde; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Jacob Faykosh, Pemberville Eastwood; Cody Jennings, Pemberville Eastwood; Justin Mattix, Upper Sandusky; J.D. Meyer, St. Marys Memorial; Alex Schuett, Lexington; Grant Fenner, Shelby; Marc McCuen, Galion; Aaron Hill, Bellville Clear Fork; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Derek Gray, Clyde; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins; Jason Blodgett, Milan Edison; Larry Sloan, Rossford; Manny Durden, Rossford; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon; Fulton Lankenau, Napoleon; Kolin Phillips, Willard; Alex Greene, Port Clinton; Brice Fackler, Kenton; Nate Heffner, Lima Bath; Joey Hurless, Van Wert.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Cath., 6-3, sr., 11.7; Rashad Smith, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 19.6.

Player of the year: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve.

Coach of the year: Tom Howell, New London.

SECOND TEAM: Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Dane Held, New London, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold, 6-7, sr., 11.1; Michael Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 11.8; Rob Rucki, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Eli Bowers, Spencerville, 5-10, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-1, soph., 12.7; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Tyler Rosendale, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Billy Diehm, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention

Aaron Casey, Huron; Clay Hall, New London; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Kodi Nafziger, Hamler Patrick Henry; Travis Hilton, Swanton; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold; Seth Klepper, Hicksville; Jacob Schwiefert, Sherwood Fairview; Donny Bowen, Elmore Woodmore; A.C. Limes, Tontogany Otsego; Tyler Pickard, Genoa; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East; Bryce Orians, Carey; Ryan Adolph, Van Buren; Seth Chandler, Bucyrus; Jerad Butler, Bucyrus Wynford; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Jake Hill, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Arellano, Paulding; Robert Wuo, Tinora; Shane Bostelman, Hamler Patrick Henry; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Nick McDole, Kansas Lakota; Derek Luth, Rockford Parkway; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Craig Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Cody Thompson, Huron; Andrew Hopkins, New London; Billy Taflinger, Lima Central Cath.; Dan Binkley, Spencerville; James Richardson, Lafayette Allen East.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-9, jr., 19.7; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, jr., 19.5.

Players of the year: Konnor Baker, Ada; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery.

Coach of the year: Matt Ripke, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM: Nick Warnement, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Connor Kohls, Columbus Grove, 5-11, sr., 11.8; Ty Maag, Leipsic, 5-9, sr., 17.5; Brent Hermiller, Miller City, 6-3, sr. 14.5; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Jared Sturt, Tol. Maumee Valley, 6-6, sr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM: Cody Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s, 5-11, jr., 12.8; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 13.8; David Reyes, Pettisville, 6-1, jr., 12.6; Lucas Leffel, New Knoxville, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Austin Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-5, sr., 20.1; Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention

Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Warnecke, Fort Jennings; Davante Ratleff, Ridgemont; Kevante Steele, Cridersville Perry; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jonathan Kloepfer, Vanlue; Trevor Cox, Fayette; Nathan Stark, Edgerton; Justin Bute, Antwerp; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Ben Riehle, Edgerton; Jalen Dancer Pioneer North Central; Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Lee Pierron, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jared Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Ryan Creech, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Julius Turner, Tol. Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Nate Yarborogh, Gibsonburg; Caleb Helline, Lakeside Danbury; Lee Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Ross Kaufman, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Leonard, Arlington; Jeremiah Alspach, Cory-Rawson; Jerry Brown, McComb; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Casey Mock, Arcadia; Nick Adam, Convoy Crestview; Kent Brenneman, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Mitchell, Lima Temple Christian; Sloan Whitaker, Lincolnview; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Josh Stanford, Mansfield Christian; Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jordan Shell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zac Moffett, Lucas; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Troy Williams, New Bremen, Adam Niemeyer, Minster; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Joe Youskievicz, Sandusky St. Mary; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Ricky Heck, Monroeville; Jerrod Hawkins, Greenwich South Central; Matt Frank, Tiffin Calvert; Dominic Miccichi, Bettsville; Collin Snyder, New Riegel; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Cole Davidson, Old Fort; Marquise Harrison, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Tyreece Edwards, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Rick Deichert, Tol. Maumee Valley; Ben Schroeder, Kalida; Kevan Unverferth, Kalida; Bret Slattman, Continental; Kevin Schnipke, Ottoville; Shane Christian, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen.

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Cat Wells, Tol. Notre Dame, 5-4, sr., 10.7; Michelle Holmes, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., Maddie Strall, Tol. St. Ursula, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jamie Sobczak, Tol. Central Cath., 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Player of the year: Miriam Justinger, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Tol. Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Jessing, Sylvania Northview, 6-3, sr., 13.7; Lexi Lopez, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, jr., 19.0; D’Angela Hicks, Tol. Start, 6-0, jr., 18.3; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green, 5-7, sr., 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM: Asia Woodson, Tol. Bowsher, 5-6, sr., 19.9; Aisha Tyre, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Marquia Fitch, Tol. Waite, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-2, jr., 12.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, jr., 14.7.

Special Mention

Jenna Stoner, Bowling Green; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Nicole Muehl, Findlay; Taylor Knight, Perrysburg; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview; Demy Whitaker, Tol. Notre Dame; Torrie McDuffie, Tol. Start; Kre’Ana Henry, Tol. Waite; Allie Missler, Tol. Whitmer; Abbi Hasselbach, Fremont Ross; Morgan Newell, Sandusky; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior; Bobbi Litten, Ashland.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 19.9; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Cha’Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers, 5-2, jr., 19.4; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-2, soph., 20.7; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: John Cahill, Clyde.

SECOND TEAM: Ally Graham, Willard, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, soph., 14.2; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Rachael Smetzler, Clyde, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, fresh., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM: Alissa Munro, Lexington, 5-10, sr., 15.9; Liz Aller, Lima Shawnee, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Anna Williams, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Laura Danhoff, Willard; Allison Dunn, Oak Harbor; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Katie Stahl, Celina; Courtney Rolf, Pemberville Eastwood; Alaina Mitchell, Rossford; Julie Holtz, Rossford; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Brit Lauck, Lima Shawnee; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath; Kaitlin Singhaus, Lima Bath; Alex Morrow, Van Wert; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Tasha Helmstetter, Wapakoneta; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Hannah Schneider, Norwalk; Devon Murray, Shelby; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield Madison; Brittany Glaser, Lexington; Samantha Hamar, Galion; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Megan Dennis, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, soph., 13.1; Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 21.4; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-5, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen; Caitie Craft, Findlay-Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

SECOND TEAM: Ciara Reed, Milan Edison, 5-8, soph., 15.7; Hannah Cox, Millbury Lake, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Alexa Salsbury, Delta, 6-0, sr., 12.8; Sara Feasby, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, sr., 12.9.

THIRD TEAM: Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-6, fresh., 14.4; Becca Harshman, Rockford Parkway, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Sierra Beckford, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Abby Grinnell, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Abby Short, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 8.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, soph., 11.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, soph., 14.1; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

Special Mention

Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve; Hannah Greulich, Tontogany Otsego; Kylee Bernthisel, Tontogany Otsego; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Brittany Gross, Bloomdale Elmwood; Jessica Hoffman, Kansas Lakota; Mykaela Flory, Tinora; Jessica Farr, Paulding; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayete Allen East; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Cath.; Sarah Weyer, Castalia Margaretta; Andrea Bouldin, Elmore Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Brigan Wymer, Delta; Krystal Wannamacher, Haviland Wayne Trace; Lexi Kingsbery Lima Central Cath.; Jordan Born, Upper Sandusky; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East; Brittany Mayer, Huron; Josie Hall, New London; Cassidy Lang, New London; Emily Wood, Ontario; Sarah Davis, Bucyrus.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-8, sr., 19.5.

Player of the year: Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

SECOND TEAM: Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, jr., 24.2; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 10.8; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel, 5-5, sr., 14.2; Nancy Rumpf, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-9, sr., 16.7; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 19.9.

THIRD TEAM: Emily Gerten, Leipsic, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Courtney Grothouse, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, soph., 11.2; Kylie Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 5-9, sr., 11.7; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 15.3; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Lynsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-4, jr., 11.1.

Special Mention

Cassandra Hohman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Alivia Recker, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Dola Hardin Northern; Anna Ricker, Columbus Grove; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville; Shabree Rawls, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Maddie Ehresman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Kelsey Clemons, Lakeside Danbury; Kaitlyn Nofziger, Pettisville; Sydney Stoll, Edon; Kayla Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Caroline Arnos, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Camille Gist, Tol. Christian; Hannah Frey, Riverdale; Jessica Nienberg, Miller City; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Jessica Hunter, Arlington; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Jessica Frost, North Baltimore; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Brianna Herr, McComb; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Megan Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Krsiten Buck, McComb; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Kirsten Glick, Arcadia; Hannah Tong, Carey; Shelby Seifert, Carey; Courtney Ritter, Cory-Rawson; Nicole Kaufman, Kalida; Taylor Willeke, Ada; Danica Hicks, Convoy Crestview; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Lauren Kramer, Ottoville; Courtney Lewis, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Prater, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Taylor Williamson, Continental; Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton; Shelby Reindel, Delphos St. John’s; Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Teysha Upshaw, Cridersville Perry; Marissa Myles, Holgate; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville; Tory Varner, Stryker. Chelsea Winner, Marion Local, Kelly Nietfeld, Fort Recovery, Tara Clune, Minster, Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry;: Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk; Sarah Runion, Sycamore Mohawk; Johanna Becker, Old Fort; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Allison Dewire, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Allison Spence, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Whitney Adams, Plymouth; Chastity Hunger, Crestline; Sierra Hefner, Crestline; Bailey Schott North Robinson Colonel Crawf ord; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Sarah Scheurer, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop; Baily Grime, Stryker.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.