Fort Defiance Meats expands voluntary recall

Published:

According to a press release from the Ohio Department of Agriculture (ODA), Fort Defiance Meats, of 1214 S. Clinton St., Defiance, expanded its most recent recall to include approximately 50 pounds of Bulldog Casing Hot Dogs because they were misbranded.

On July 18, the ODA issued a press release indicating that Fort Defiance Meats issued a voluntary recall for kippered beef products due to a processing deviation, and snack sticks due to being produced without the benefit of inspection.

The products subject to recall include:

• Individual random weight kippered beef packages in the following flavors: Hot, Barbeque, Peppered, Regular, Cajun, Kippered Beef with Jalapenos, Mesquite.

Jalapeno and Cheddar Snack Sticks with a pack on date of July 12, 2014, and Regular Snack Sticks with a pack on date of July 7, 2014.

• Bulldog Casing Hotdogs with a pack on date of July 7, 2014, through July 21, 2014.

The kippered beef products recalled were produced from July 17, 2012-July 11, 2014, and bear the establishment number EST. 1324 inside the Ohio mark of inspection. The products were sold through the plant's store in Defiance, as well as two local convenience stores in the Defiance area.

The snack sticks, which were produced without the benefit of inspection, also bear the establishment number EST. 1324 inside the Ohio mark of inspection and were sold only at the retail store in Defiance.

The Bulldog Casing Hotdogs may or may not bear the Ohio mark of inspection EST. 1324. The ingredients statement did not include sodium nitrite as one of the added ingredients.

The problem was discovered by inspectors during routine verification activity. The inspector found that there have been no cooking records for the kippered beef product since Jan. 30.

Plant cooking records for product produced prior to Jan. 30 failed to show that the product was cooked for the required amount of time according to the plant's Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point program.

There have been no reports of illness due to the consumption of these products. If a person is concerned about illness, contact your local health care professional.

Consumers with questions should contact Scott Heller at 419-784-2982.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.