AP Boys Division III All-Ohio H.S. basketball team

Published:

• Area Scene

Local Schedule

Area boys and girls coaches are reminded to submit their final season stats to The Crescent-News sports department as soon as possible. Stats can be faxed (419-782-2944) or e-mailed (cnsports@crescent-news.com). If questions, call 419-784-5441, ext. 226.

Boys final stats are needed from the following schools: Antwerp, Columbus Grove, Fort Jennings, Hilltop, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa, Stryker.

Girls final stats are needed from the following schools: Columbus Grove, Fort Jennings, Hilltop, Leipsic and Liberty Center.

• Basketball

Boys State

2013 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings

All Games at Value City Arena at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

The Ohio State University, Columbus

Division I

Friday

Mentor (23-5) vs. Columbus Northland (28-0), 5:15 p.m.

Cincinnati Walnut Hills (27-1) vs. Toledo Rogers (20-7), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Thursday

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9) vs. Vincent Warrent (26-1), 5:15 p.m.

Kettering Archbishop Alter (21-5) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (26-1), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

Ironton (23-2) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (24-3), 10:45 a.m.

Versailles (22-5) vs. Leavittsburg LaBrae (24-3), 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

Division IV

Friday

Troy Christian (26-2) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-4), 10:45 a.m.

Leipsic (24-3) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (25-2), 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

D-III, IV All-Ohio

COLUMBUS (AP) -- The 2012-13 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 20.6; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; John Davis III, Beachwood, 5-10, jr., 20.3; Zac Carter, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 24.1; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-9, sr., 23.1.

Players of the year: Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; John Davis III, Beachwood.

Coaches of the year: Jim Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Brian Terrill, Richwood North Union; Brian Neal, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Logan, Fredericktown, 6-7, sr., 23.0; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, sr., 27.1; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tim Ludlow, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Austin McBee, Minford, 6-0, sr., 21.3.

THIRD TEAM: Drew Crabtree, Richwood North Union, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Jacob Bailey, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr., 20.6; Ryan Strollo, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; David Linane, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-11, sr., 17.4; Ishmael Hargrove, Bedford Chanel, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Trey Fletcher, Ironton, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Chase Lawson, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-11, sr., 25.1.

Special Mention

Daniel Aronowicz, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Joey Schmitz, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Duane Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway; Korey Lafferre, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Zach Roe, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Kyle Ahrens, Versailles; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Zach Stopper, Columbia Station Columbia; Mitch Seelinger, Kirtland; Tim Cross, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Ethan Nobbe, Wickliffe; Jayllen Carter, Portsmouth; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake; Craigen Moore, Piketon; Trent Arey, Peebles; Alex Bates, Smithville; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora; Lance Foor, Paulding; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath.

Honorable Mention

Ethan Harris, Mount Gilead; Hunter Martin, Sugar Grove Berne Union; William Orr, Johnstown-Monroe; Justin Spaulding, Marion Elgin; Andy Treasure, Cols. Grandview Hts.

Zak Keesee, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Justin Huey, Zanesville West Muskingum; Zach Schlimm, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Danny Neuhart, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway; Chandler Lang, Beverly Fort Frye;

Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick; Tyler Estep, Cin. Reading; Andrew Goodpaster, Carlisle; Marcus Scott, Cin. Taft; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day;

Quintin Ratliffe, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jacob Simon, Columbia Station Columbia; Jordan Richardson, Beachwood; Colin Zucker, Gates Mills Gilmour; Jason Moore, Oberlin; Gerell Williams, Lorain Clearview;

Dakota Hoffman, Belpre; Shawn Parsons, Stewart Federal Hocking; Marc Carter, Nelsonville-York; Michael Hafer, Portsmouth West; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Trevor White, Ironton; Wes Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brandon Barnes, South Point; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Alec Smith, Lynchburg-Clay; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Zach Farmer, Piketon; Luke Hammond, Oak Hill; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley;

Craig Randall, Girard; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Matt Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale; Will Burger, Louisville Aquinas;

Michael Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cory Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Cameron Mack, Ontario; Dane Held, New London.

COLUMBUS (AP) -- The 2012-13 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

FIRST TEAM: Jett Speelman, Newark Cath., 6-7, sr., 18.3; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 19.4; Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian, 6-6, sr., 24.2; Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Duane Gibson Jr., Cleve. VASJ, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7.

Players of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue; Jett Speelman, Newark Catholic.

Coaches of the year: Michael Bates, Cols. Africentric; Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

SECOND TEAM: Steven Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-6, sr., 22.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 19.7; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Kyle Pipenger, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, sr., 15.9; Justin Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-4, sr., 18.0.

THIRD TEAM: Kenny Robinson, Cols. Africentric, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Brett Price, Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Daylen Williams, Youngs. Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 6-4, sr., 21.3; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts., 6-1, sr., 11.9; Tavares Pickett, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0.

Special Mention

Justin Potochnik, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Bryce Staats, Danville; Teryn Jarrett, Beallsville; Jonathon Wiechman, Caldwell; Zach Herrington, Steubenville Cath.; Darryl "DJ" Iles, Fayetteville-Perry; Alex Meyer, Jackson Center; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian; Carlton Bragg, Cleve. VASJ; Jameel Moore, Richmond Hts.; Devin Gabriel, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding; Shane Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; J.P. Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Justin Crager, Sciotoville Community East; Max Carnahan, Reedsville Eastern; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Doc Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Quentin Williams, Leesburg Fairfield; Matt Seitz, McDonald; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian; Nate Scott, Wellsville; Nick Ballone, Lowellville; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore.

Honorable Mention

Joe Delisio, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Nathan Durbin, Cols. Tree of Life; Alton Frizzell, Millersport; David Meurer, Newark Cath.; Trevon Saunders, Cols. Africentric;

Austin Dorris, Shadyside; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cath.; Trey Tucci, Malvern; David Cline, Zanesville Rosecrans; Todd Ropp, Berlin Hiland; Marek Walzcak, Strasburg-Franklin;

Dane Blumenstock,Union City Mississinawa Valley; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village; Trey Everett, Sidney Fairlawn; Roland Newsome, Yellow Springs; Caleb Tregre, Cin. Country Day;

Frank Barber, Richmond Hts.; Bryan Gee, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ; Isaiah McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Arthur Christian, Richmond Hts.;

Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Patrick Bias, Sciotoville Community East; Levi Cook, South Webster; Austin Shriver, Waterford; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller; Seth Goddard, South Webster; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia;

Cameron Pozsgai, Windham; Clay Bowe, Dalton; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol; Stephen Politano, McDonald;

Austin Adams, Oregon Stritch; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Carson Manger, New Bremen.

NCAA Tournament

NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty (15-20) 72

Saint Mary's (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-Montana-UNLV-California winner, TBA

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Davidson-Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota State-VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs.N.C. A&T, 6:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m

Memphis (30-4) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (28-6), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&T winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner, TBA

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner, TBA

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&T-Colorado State-Missouri winner vs. Saint Louis-New Mexico State-Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Valparaiso-Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Gonzaga-Southern-Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle-Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard-Arizona-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NIT

National Invitation Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

Maryland 86, Niagara 70

St. John's 63, Saint Joseph's 61

Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66

Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57

Alabama 62, Northeastern 43

Virginia 67, Norfolk State 56

Denver 61, Ohio 57

BYU 90, Washington 79

Stanford 58, Stephen F. Austin 57

Wednesday, March 20

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 7 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 7:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 8 p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 9 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 9:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 21-Monday, March 25

Robert Morris (24-10) vs. Charlotte-Providence winner, TBA

Detroit-Arizona State winner vs. Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Louisiana Tech (27-6), TBA

BYU (22-11) vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Alabama (22-12) vs. Stanford (19-14), TBA

Denver (22-9) vs. Maryland (23-12), TBA

Virginia (22-11) vs. St. John's (17-15), TBA

Indiana State-Iowa winner vs. Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Robert Morris-Charlotte-Providence winner vs. Detroit-Arizona State-Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech winner vs. BYU-Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Alabama-Stanford winner vs. Denver-Maryland winner, TBA

Virginia-St. John's winner vs. Indiana State-Iowa-Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

CBI

College Basketball Invitational Glance

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

George Mason 78, College of Charleston 77

Wyoming 67, Lehigh 66

Santa Clara 77, Vermont 67

Wednesday, March 20

Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), 7 p.m.

Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), 7 p.m.

North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), 7 p.m.

Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 7 p.m.

Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 25

George Mason (19-14) vs. Texas-Houston winner, TBA

Santa Clara vs. Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State winner vs. Richmond-Bryant winner, TBA

Wyoming (20-13) vs. North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 27

George Mason-Texas-Houston winner, vs. Vermont-Santa Clara-Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State-Richmond-Bryant winner, vs. Wyoming-North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

TBD

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Friday, April 5

x-TBD

NBA Standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 39 26 .600 --

Brooklyn 39 28 .582 1

Boston 36 30 .545 31/2

Philadelphia 26 40 .394 131/2

Toronto 26 41 .388 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 52 14 .788 --

Atlanta 37 30 .552 151/2

Washington 23 43 .348 29

Orlando 18 50 .265 35

Charlotte 15 52 .224 371/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 26 .618 --

Chicago 36 30 .545 5

Milwaukee 34 32 .515 7

Detroit 23 46 .333 191/2

Cleveland 22 45 .328 191/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 --

Memphis 45 21 .682 51/2

Houston 36 31 .537 15

Dallas 32 35 .478 19

New Orleans 22 46 .324 291/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 18 .735 --

Denver 47 22 .681 31/2

Utah 34 33 .507 151/2

Portland 31 36 .463 181/2

Minnesota 23 42 .354 251/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 46 22 .676 --

Golden State 39 30 .565 71/2

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 101/2

Sacramento 24 44 .353 22

Phoenix 23 45 .338 23

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday's Games

Indiana 95, Orlando 73

Denver 114, Oklahoma City 104

Milwaukee 102, Portland 95

Sacramento 116, L.A. Clippers 101

Wednesday's Games

Miami at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

• Hockey

NHL Standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 23 8 0 46 110 81

N.Y. Rangers 29 15 12 2 32 70 70

New Jersey 30 13 11 6 32 74 84

N.Y. Islanders 29 13 13 3 29 86 96

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 29 19 5 5 43 92 73

Boston 28 19 6 3 41 82 60

Ottawa 30 16 8 6 38 77 65

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 30 11 15 4 26 79 95

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 30 16 12 2 34 80 86

Carolina 29 15 12 2 32 84 82

Tampa Bay 29 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 29 12 16 1 25 79 87

Florida 30 8 16 6 22 74 110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 24 2 3 51 100 62

St. Louis 29 16 11 2 34 87 83

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 30 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 30 11 13 6 28 70 81

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 28 16 10 2 34 73 69

Vancouver 29 14 9 6 34 81 82

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 27 11 12 4 26 78 91

Colorado 28 10 14 4 24 71 89

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 21 3 4 46 95 69

Los Angeles 29 17 10 2 36 88 73

Phoenix 30 13 13 4 30 79 85

San Jose 28 12 10 6 30 67 74

Dallas 28 13 12 3 29 73 84

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Nashville 3

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Winnipeg 3, Boston 1

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2

Los Angeles 3, Phoenix 2

Wednesday's Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

• Baseball

Spring Training

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 17 6 .739

Seattle 17 7 .708

Baltimore 14 6 .700

Cleveland 14 8 .636

Tampa Bay 14 9 .609

Detroit 14 10 .583

Boston 13 11 .542

Chicago 10 9 .526

Texas 12 12 .500

Minnesota 11 12 .478

Houston 9 12 .429

Oakland 9 12 .429

Toronto 9 13 .409

New York 9 15 .375

Los Angeles 5 13 .278

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 14 11 .560

Colorado 11 10 .524

San Diego 13 13 .500

St. Louis 11 11 .500

Arizona 11 12 .478

Philadelphia 11 12 .478

Miami 10 11 .476

Washington 10 11 .476

Chicago 12 14 .462

San Francisco 9 11 .450

New York 8 10 .444

Pittsburgh 10 13 .435

Milwaukee 9 12 .429

Los Angeles 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 14 .364

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Tuesday's Games

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

Toronto 10, Houston 6

St. Louis 5, Miami 4

Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 5

Baltimore 8, Boston 7

L.A. Dodgers 7, Oakland 1

Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 4

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1

Colorado 7, Kansas City 2

San Diego 6, Arizona 2

Seattle 6, San Francisco 3

Wednesday's Games

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

• Sports Extra

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS: Optioned INF-OF Mike Olt, LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Wilmer Font and OF Engel Beltre to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHP Yoshinori Tateyama, RHP Collin Balester, RHP Neal Cotts, RHP Evan Meek, INF Brandon Allen, INF Brandon Snyder, C Juan Apodaca and C Jose Felix to their minor league camp.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS: Released INF Ronny Cedeno. Reassigned LHP Tyler Lyons to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS: Signed F Malcolm Thomas to a 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS: Signed G Maalik Wayns to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS: Signed DE Marcus Spears to a two-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS: Signed CB D.J. Moore.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS: Signed QB Matt Hasselbeck.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS: Signed C Brad Meester to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS: Re-signed OL Nate Garner.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS: Signed G Seth Olsen.

NEW YORK GIANTS: Signed WR Louis Murphy.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS: Signed WR Marlon Moore to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS: Agreed to terms with OL Rob Turner.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS: Recalled G Jack Campbell from Texas (AHL). Assigned G Richard Bachman to Texas. Placed F Ryan Garbutt on injured reserve, retroactive to March 14.

FLORIDA PANTHERS: Recalled F Quinton Howden from San Antonio Rampage (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS: Reassigned F Mike Blunden to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS: Recalled F Taylor Beck from Milwaukee (AHL). Placed F Paul Gaustad on injured reserve.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS: Recalled LW Tim Sestito from Albany (AHL). Assigned G Jeff Frazee to Albany. Activated G Martin Brodeur from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE: Fired men's basketball coach Bobby Braswell.

MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY: Named Kareem Richardson men's basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME: Announced freshman QB Gunner Kiel will transfer.

OHIO STATE: Announced women's basketball coach Jim Foster will not return next season.

TEXAS: Announced sophomore F Jaylen Bond will transfer following the completion of the spring semester.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.