Division VI All-Ohio List

Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2012 Associated Press Division VI All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-0, 167, sr.; Ethan Brown, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr. Linemen_Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 235, sr.; Kyle Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Seth Bockey, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 230, sr.; Spencer Nauth, McComb, 6-1, 275, sr. Quarterbacks_Bryce Staats, Danville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nic Paolo, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-2, 205, sr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 175, jr. Backs_James Canan, Bradford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Luke Lloyd, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Grier, Youngs. Christian, 4-9, 170, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 208, sr. Kicker_Michael Geiger, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-10, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_KaeVon Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-3, 205, sr.; Dominic Leugers, St. Henry, 6-2, 205, sr.; Casey Degarmore, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Ingram, Cin. College Prep Acad., 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers_Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kyle Burchett, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jake Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs_Chase Kinemond, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath., 5-10, 180, sr.; Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 200, jr.; Travis VanVoorhis, E. Canton, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter_Chayce Crouch, Newark Cath., 6-4, 200, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Gary Strain, Mogadore; Jerry Brown, McComb; Bryce Staats, Danville.

Defensive player of the year: Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath.

Coaches of the year: Curtis Enis, Bradford; Matt Adorni, Mogadore; Mark Holenka, Shadyside.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 225, jr.; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen_Evan Eggleston, Hannibal River, 6-4, 220, sr.; Aaron Evans, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 255, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Ft. Loramie, 5-9, 193, jr.; David Cline, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-4, 260, sr.; Jacob Morenz, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 195, sr. Quarterbacks_Michael Lawless, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-3, 220, sr.; Justin Crager, Sciotoville E. Community, 6-1, 205, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 180, jr. Backs_Ben Tobin, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 195, jr.; Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 185, sr.; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 185, sr. Kicker_Eric Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 5-9, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Josh Holmes, Malvern, 5-11, 200, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 245, jr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-4, 240, sr. Linebackers_Alaric Keller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cody Wilson, McComb, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alex Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs_Alec Hetzel, N. Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 180, sr.; DeShawn Douglas, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-7, 144, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 170, jr.; Austin Brown, Leipsic, 6-1, 188, sr. Punter_Griffin Degener, Thompson Ledgemont, 6-6, 170, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 185, sr.; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 160, soph. Linemen-- Brent Numbers, Ada, 6-4, 220, sr.; Coty Coffman, North Robinson, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 230, sr.; Brenden Jurden, Newark Cath., 6-2, 260, jr.; Ian McKenzie, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 6-0, 235, sr.; Brian Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 180, jr. Quarterbacks_Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Cent., 6-3, 205, jr.; Mason Acheson, Ada, 6-4, 185, sr. Backs_Nick Asturi, Hannibal River, 5-9, 198, sr.; Alec Herrell, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; T'Monte Watson, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-10, 165, jr. Kicker_Trey Cooper, S. Charleston Southeastern, 5-7, 140, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jacob Easthom, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, sr.; Conway Baldridge, Danville, 6-3, 185, jr.; Andy Payne, Danville, 6-4, 260, jr.; Anthony Peoples, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, sr. Linebackers_D.J. Shoemaker, Bellaire St. John's, 6-2, 210, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs_Mike Lohr, Newark Cath., 5-8, 157, jr.; C.J Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 165, sr.; Josiah Stacy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 160, sr. Punter_Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-1, 165, sr.

Special Mention

Corey Geog, Danville; Trevonn Saunders, Cols. Africentric; Ethan Brown, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jemarcus Hershberger, Danville; Derrick Rinehart, Morral Ridgedale; Jordan Haywood, Grove City Christian; Derrick Schneider, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Tristan Taylor, Grove City Christian; Garrett Monast, Cols. Crusaders; Daniel Payne, Morral Ridgedale; Kris Bailey, Cols. Crusaders; Joey Gaal, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Spencer Magers, Newark Cath.; Kyle Shultz, Danville;

Teryn Jarrett, Beallsville; Cobin Plessinger, Malvern; Cade Cummings, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Zach Herrington, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Kam Brown, Hannibal River; Cody Hudson, Shadyside; Brian Magorien, Caldwell; Brian Merritt, Malvern; Cory Banco, Shadyside; Colton Wright, Hannibal River; Gage Miller, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.; Dalton Sechrest, Beallsville; Scott Hammond, Shadyside; Tyler Swackhammer, Zanesville Rosecrans; Alex Lawless, New Phila. Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Kale Rayner, Caldwell; Adam Brandon, Strasburg-Franklin; Chase Lanning, Zanesville Rosecrans; Jonathan Stewart, Hannibal River; Taylor Bowdish, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Joey Chadwick, Toronto; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Cameron Roberts, Zanesville Rosecrans;

Austin Baldwin, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble; Trenton Deem, Racine Southern; Jon Stevens, Glouster Trimble; Brett Downs, Glouster Trimble; Wyatt Westfall, Reedsville Eastern; Joey Scowden, Reedsville Eastern; Tyler Barton, Racine Southern; Dakota Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Hunter Munjas, Waterford; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kaden Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Jack Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; D.J. Miller, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Alex Amos, Reedsville Eastern; Will Haney, Portsmouth Notre Dame;

Arthur Christian, Richmond Hts.; Demetrius Hooks, Richmond Hts.; Alex Kania, Newbury; Ryan Greenwood, Fairport Harbor Harding; Logan Dennison, Fairport Harbor Harding; Justin Young, Newbury; Fred DiBacco, Newbury; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts.; Sylvester Bailey, Richmond Hts.; Brian Griffith, Fairport Harbor Harding; Sedele James, Fairport Harbor Harding; Nate Prodonovich, Newbury; Kyle LaRosa, Thompson Ledgemont; Greg Clark, Newbury; Cameron Miller, Newbury; Anthony Jennings, Thompson Ledgemont; Cody Miller, Fairport Harbor Harding;

Billy Derringer, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Duncan Mercer, S. Charleston Southeastern; David Ahrns, Ft. Loramie; Joshua Hoelscher, Bradford; Jaalen Daniels, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Ryan Patrick, Lewisburg Tri-County North; PJ Banion, S. Charleston Southeastern; Garrett Eilerman, Ft. Loramie; Lamont Ragland, Dayton Jefferson Twp.; Justin Liming, Cedarville; Lukas Hafer, Bradford; Zach Brandewie, Ft. Loramie; Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Jacob Hice, Lockland;

Tim Cooper, Berlin Center Western Reserve; J.D. Murphy, Dalton; Melvin Gregory, Youngs. Christian; Micah Marrah, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Mike Minnie, Lowellville; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Brett Naymik, Ashland Mapleton; Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Scot Hower, Mogadore; Sean Woodall, E. Canton; Zack Van Giesen, Leetonia; Seth Martin, Wellsville; Bryce Huth, Mogadore; Dan Zilke, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Brandon Dattilio, Leetonia; Jake Cramer, Mogadore; Darien Townsend, Youngs. Christian;

Micah Roberson, Ada; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry; Edgar Ralda, Leipsic; Marc Somers, Tiffin Calvert; Dan Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert; Spencer Tackett, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.